ArchBishop

arch bishop

Name Most.Rev.Dr. Soosa Pakiam M
Address Archbishop’s House, Vellayambalam, Trivandrum 695 003, Kerala, India
Name of Father Maria Kalist Origin Marthandanthura
Name of Mother Thresamma Origin Neerody
Date of Birth 11.03.1946 Place Neerody
Date of Baptism 19.03.1946 Place Marthandanthura
Date of Confirmation 07.11.1954 Place Marthandanthura

 

Course of School studies (where and When)

Lower Primary St.Aloysius, Marthandanthura Year 1950
Upper Primary St.Aloysius, Marthandanthura Year 1955
Middle School St.Aloysius, Marthandanthura Year 1955-1958
High School St.Joseph’s H.S., Trivandrum Year 1958-1961
College Year
Minor Seminary St.Vincent’s Seminary, Palayam Year 1958 – 1963
Major Seminary (Philisophy) St.Joseph’s Pontifical Seminary, Alwaye, Carmelgiri. Year 1963 – 1966
Major Seminary (Theology) St.Joseph’s Pontifical Seminary, Mangalapuzha, Alwaye Year 1966 – 1970
Ordination St.Joseph’s Cathedral, Palayam, Tvm Year 20.12.1969
Higher Studies Liturgical Institute and Biblical Institute, Rome Year 1972 – 1977
Degrees S.Th.L.L.,S.S.L.,Rome Year

 

sl.no. Field of Activity Year
1 Assistant Warden, Catholic Hostel, Palayam 1970 April – July
2 Vicar Co-operator, Vlathankara 16.07.1970 – 24.05.1971
3 Prefect, St.Vincent’s Seminary, Palayam 24.05.1971 – 12.09.1972
4 Vicarius Substitutes of the parishes of Poovar,Karinkulam and Kochuthura 1972 April – May
5 Parish Priest of Thycaud 13.11.1977 – 01.05.1979
6 Director of Orientation Centre 13.11.1977 – 23.06.1978
7 Diocesan Director of Communication Media 13.11.1977 – 01.05.1979
8 Diocesan Director of Biblical Apostolate,Catechism and Sacred Liturgy 23.11.1977 – 01.05.1979
9 Spiritual Father of St.Vincent’s Seminary, Palayam 23.06.1978 – 01.05.1979
10 Spiritual Father of St.Joseph’s Pontificial Seminary, Mangalapuzha, Alwaye 15.05.1979 – 17.05.1986
11 Spiritual Father of St.Joseph’s Pontificial Seminary, Mangalapuzha, Alwaye 15.05.1979 – 17.05.1986
11 Professor of Sacred Liturgy and Scripture, St.Joseph’s Pontifical Seminary, Mangalapuzha, Alwaye 01.06.1979 – 17.05.1986
12 Rector, St.Vincent’s Seminary, Kazhakuttom 17.05.1986
13 Diocesan Consultor 12.01.1988
14 Diocesan Director of Priestly Training 01.08.1988
15 Nominated Co-adjutor bishop of Trivandrum (Latin) by Pope John Paul II 02.12.1989
16 Appointed Apostolic Administrator of the diocese of Trivandrum 13.01.1990
17 Date of Episcopal Ordination (Consecration) 02.02.1990
18 Appointed Bishop of Trivandrum 31.01.1991
19 Chairman for Catechetical Commission of (KCBC) Kerala Catholic Bishop’s Conference 1995 -1998
20 Chairman, Commission for the Ministry of Word and Worship of (CCBI) Catholic Conference Bishop of India 1997 – 2003
21 Chairman, Commission for the Ministry of Word and Worship of (KRLCBC)Kerala Regional (Latin) Catholic Bishop’s Conference 1997 –
22 Member, Seminary Commission of (KCBC) Kerala Catholic Bishop’s Conference 1990 – 1997
23 Chairman, Commission for Anti-Alcoholism of KCBC (Kerala Catholic Bishop’s Conference) 1998
24 Chairman, Jubilee 2000 of KCBC (Kerala Catholic Bishop’s Conference) 1999 – 2000
25 Member in ICEL (International Committee for English Liturgy) 1999 – 2002
26 Vice President of KRLCBC (Kerala Regional (Latin) Catholic Bishops Conference) 2002 –
27 Chairman of Laity Commission in KRLCBC (Kerala Regional (Latin) Catholic Bishops Conference) 2002 –
28 Chairman of the Laity Commission in CBCI (Catholic Bishops Conference of India) 2002 –
29 Member of the FABC Commission for Laity 2003
30 Appointed first Metropolitan Archbishop to the newly erected Archdiocese of Trivandrum (Latin) 17.06.2004
31 President of KRLCBC (Kerala Regional (Latin) Catholic Bishops Conference) 2009
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 Latin ArchDiocese Trivandrum
Web Designed by Preigo Fover Technologies